Apricot Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50% which is used in cosmetics to soften the skin and also in the manufacture of soaps, cold creams and other preparations. Specifically, apricot oil can be used on the scalp to improve its condition.

 

Visit Wikipedia for more information

 

 


Leave a comment

Comments have to be approved before showing up