NATURAL

BODY CARE

INGREDIENTS

 Apricot Oil

 Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50% which is used in cosmetics to soften the skin and also in the manufacture of soaps, cold creams and other preparations. Specifically, apricot oil can be used on the scalp to improve its condition.  Further information see: Wikipedia

Arnica 

Arnica montana has been used medicinally for centuries. Arnica is used in liniment and ointment preparations used for strains, sprains, and bruises. Commercial Arnica preparations are frequently used by professional athletes. Arnica is also a key ingredient in our very popular Gym Junkie body butter. Further information see Wikipedia

 Bees Wax

 As a skin care product, a German study found beeswax to be superior to similar "barrier creams" ,when used according to its protocol. Made In Hemp utilises Bees Wax in several formulations and again don't use any petro chemical, unlike petroleum jelly or the popular paw paw balm in a red container!  Further information see: Wikipedia

 Calendula

 

Plant pharmacological studies have suggested that Calendula extracts have anti-viral, anti-geno toxic and anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used topically to treat acne, reducing inflammation, controlling bleeding and soothing irritated tissue. Calendula is a key ingredient in Made In Hemp healing balm. Further information see: Wikipedia

 Cedarwood

 

Cedarwood Atlas - A Light Golden Yellow essential oil considered an aphrodisiac in that it is grounding and inspiring at the same time has therapeutic qualities to help with, amongst other things dermatitis and stress. Warming, uplifting, and toning.  A medium to strong woody, sweet aroma. Further information see: Wikipedia

 Cinnamon

 

Cinnamon Bark has a warm, spicy scent that is somewhere between clove and cinnamon. A reddish brown oil that is highly respected as having antiseptic properties. Sources indicate that it is perfect in topical applications, and with its pleasant scent, a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps.  Further information see: Wikipedia

 Cocoa Butter

Due to its moisturizing abilities, cocoa butter is recommended for treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. The fact that it is a natural preservative and has a faintly pleasant aroma further lends benefits to its cosmetic uses. More information see: Wikipedia

 Coconut Oil

 

Coconut Oil is an excellent emollient, moisturising, softening, protective oil. It is  solid at room temperature and quickly liquified in the palm of your hand.  Excellent for cosmetic use including haircare, body butters  & soap. It is suitable for all skin types and is used in Made In Hemp soaps and body butters. More information see: Wikipedia

 Emulsifying - Wax

Emulsifying wax (vegetable based) is used as a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. Emulsifying wax enables oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion. Made In Hemp only use vegetable based Emulsifying wax! More information see: Wikipedia

 Jojoba

 

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it's an extremely long straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. More information see: Wikipedia

 Lavender

 

Lavender oil, which has long been used in the production of perfume, can also be used in aromatherapy. The scent has a calming effect which may aid in relaxation and the reduction of anxiety and stress. More information see: Wikipedia

 Lemongrass

 

Cymbopogon, commonly known as lemongrass is native to warm temperate and tropical regions. It is a tall perennial grass. It has a subtle citrus flavour, used in cooking or as a pesticide or preservative. Research shows that lemongrass oil has antifungal properties. More information see: Wikipedia

 Lemon Myrtle

 

Backhousia citriodora (common names lemon myrtle, lemon scented myrtle) is a flowering plant in the family Myrtaceae, genus Backhousia. It is endemic to subtropical rainforests of central and south-eastern Queensland, Australia, with a natural distribution from Mackay to Brisbane.  More information see: Wikipedia

 Lime

 

Lime oil is extracted from Citrus aurantifolia of the Rutaceae family. This clear smelling citrus oil can help lift depression and lighten your mood when feeling blue. It is used to fight cellulite and to tone the skin in general. Lime oil has a sharp, citrus peel smell and is pale yellow to light olive in color. More information see: Wikipedia

 Macadamia

 

Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.  More information see: Wikipedia

 Orange-Sweet

 

The orange (specifically, the sweet orange) is the fruit of the citrus species Citrus × sinensis in the family Rutaceae. Orange trees are widely grown in tropical and subtropical climates for their sweet fruit. The fruit of the orange tree can be eaten fresh, or processed for its juice or fragrant peel.For more information see: Wikipedia

 Patchouli

 

Patchouli is a species of plant from the genus Pogostemon. It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching about 0.75 metre in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes and, more recently, in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines. For more information see: Wikipedia

 Rosemary Extract

 

Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub that has leaves similar to hemlock needles. The leaves are used as a flavouring in foods such as stuffing and roast lamb, pork, chicken and turkey. It is native to the Mediterranean and Asia, but is reasonably hardy in cool climates. It can withstand droughts, surviving a severe lack of water for lengthy periods. For more information see: Wikipedia

Shea Nut 

 

Shea butter is an off- white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. Shea butter is a fat, derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. For more information see: Wikipedia

 Sweet Almond

 

The almond is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. They are a rich source of oil, ranging from 36 to 60% of kernel dry mass. The oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session. For more information see: Wikipedia

 Tea Tree

 

Tea tree oil (TTO), or melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour and a colour that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colourless and clear. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. For more information see: Wikipedia

 Vanilla Oleoresin

 

Vanilla is a flavour derived from orchids of the genus Vanilla, primarily from the Mexican species, flat-leaved vanilla. Natural vanilla has a strong aromatic flavour and gives a brown or yellow colour to preparations, depending on the concentration. For more information see: Wikipedia

 Ylang Ylang

 

Cananga odorata, commonly called ylang-ylang, is a tropical tree which originates from the Philippines and is valued for its perfume. The essential oil derived from the flowers is used in aromatherapy. The fragrance of ylang-ylang is rich and deep with notes of rubber and custard, and bright with hints of jasmine and neroli. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades (extra, 1, 2, or 3) according to when the distillates are obtained. For more information see: Wikipedia

Optiphen Plus

Optiphen PLUS is a patent-pending liquid preservative from ISP/Sutton which offers broad spectrum preservation without parabens or formaldehyde. Consisting of Phenoxyethanol (an aromatic ether alcohol), Sorbic Acid (a natural acid that offers protection from yeast, fungus and mold) and Caprylyl Glycol (an emollient base).  Globally Approved. Contains a reliable agent, sorbic acid, for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial. Paraben-free.  Compatible with most raw materials.
Excellent safety and toxicological profile
More information see here